ବରିଷ୍ଠ ବିଜେପି ନେତ୍ରୀ ସୁଷମାଙ୍କ ଅକାଳ ବିୟୋଗ

ବିଜେପିର ଦୁଃଖ ପ୍ରକାଶ

ପୂର୍ବତନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ବିଜେପି ନେତ୍ରୀ ସୁଷମା ସ୍ବରାଜଙ୍କ ଅକାଳ ବିୟୋଗରେ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସଭାପତି ବସନ୍ତ ପଣ୍ଡାବିରୋଧୀ ଦଳ ନେତା ପ୍ରଦୀପ୍ତ କୁମାର ନାଏକ ଗଭୀର ଦୁଃଖ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।

ତାଙ୍କରି ପରିବାର ସଦସ୍ୟଙ୍କୁ ସମବେଦନା ଜଣାଇବା ସହ ଅମର ଆତ୍ମାର ସଦଗତି କାମନା କରିଛନ୍ତି ।

Early life and education

Sushma Swaraj (née Sharma) was born on 14 February 1953 at Ambala Cantt, Haryana, to Hardev Sharma and Shrimati Laxmi Devi. Her father was a prominent Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh member. Her parents hailed from Dharampura area of Lahore, Pakistan. She was educated at Sanatan Dharma College in Ambala Cantonment and earned a bachelor’s degree with majors in Sanskrit and Political Science. She studied law at Punjab University, Chandigarh. A state-level competition held by the Language Department of Haryana saw her winning the best Hindi Speaker award for three consecutive years.

Personal life

During the times of Emergency, on 13 July 1975, Sushma Swaraj married Swaraj Kaushal, a peer and fellow advocate at the Supreme Court of India. The Emergency movement brought together the couple, who then teamed up for the defence of the socialist leader George Fernandes.

Swaraj Kaushal is now a senior advocate of Supreme Court of India and a criminal lawyer who served as Governor of Mizoram from 1990 to 1993. He was a member of parliament from 1998 to 2004.

The couple have a daughter, Bansuri, who is a graduate from Oxford University and a Barrister at Law from Inner Temple.

Sushma Swaraj’s sister Vandana Sharma is an associate professor of political science in a government college for girls in Haryana.

Swaraj’s brother Dr. Gulshan Sharma is an Ayurveda doctor based in Ambala.

On 10 December 2016 she underwent a kidney transplant at AIIMS, with the organ being harvested from a living unrelated donor. The surgery was successful.

Career

In 1973, Swaraj started practice as an advocate in the Supreme Court of India

Positions held
1977–82 Elected as Member, Haryana Legislative Assembly.
1977–79 Cabinet Minister, Labour and Employment, Government of Haryana.
1987–90 Elected as Member, Haryana Legislative Assembly.
1987–90 Cabinet Minister, Education, Food and Civil Supplies, Government of Haryana.
1990–96 Elected to Rajya Sabha (1st term)
1996–97 [15 May 1996 – 4 December 1997] Member, Eleventh Lok Sabha (2nd term).
1996 [16 May – 1 June] – Union Cabinet Minister, Information and Broadcasting.
1998–99 [10 March 1998 – 26 April 1999] Member, Twelfth Lok Sabha (3rd term).
1998 [19 March – 12 October] Union Cabinet Minister, Information and Broadcasting and Telecommunications (Additional charge).
1998 [13 October – 3 December] Chief Minister of Delhi.
1998 [November] – Elected from Hauz Khas Assembly constituency of Delhi Assembly. Resigned from Delhi Assembly and retained Lok Sabha seat.
2000–06 Member, Rajya Sabha (4th term).
2000–03 [30 September 2000 – 29 January 2003] Minister of Information and Broadcasting.
2003–04 [29 January 2003 – 22 May 2004] Minister of Health and Family Welfare and Minister of Parliamentary Affairs.
2006–09 [April 2006 -] Member, Rajya Sabha (5th term).
2009–14 [16 May 2009 – 18 May 2014] Member, 15th Lok Sabha (6th term).
2009-09 [3 June 2009 – 21 December 2009] Deputy Leader of the Opposition in the Lok Sabha.
2009–14 [21 December 2009 – 18 May 2014] Leader of the Opposition and replaced Lal Krishna Advani.
2014–present [26 May 2014–] Member, 16th Lok Sabha (7th term)
2014–2019 [26 May 2014 – 29 May 2019] Minister of External Affairs in the Union of India

Death

On 6 August 2019, Sushma Swaraj had reportedly suffered a heart attack in the evening after which she was rushed to AIIMS Delhi, where she later died.

Categories
NATIONAL

RELATED BY

  • ଦେଶ ଜଣେ ମୂଳ ବିଚାରକଙ୍କୁ ହରାଇଲା : ଧର୍ମେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରଧାନ

    ଭୁବନେଶ୍ୱର:ଦେଶ ଜଣେ ମୂଳ ବିଚାରକଙ୍କୁ ହରାଇଲା ବୋଲି ବିଜେପିର ବରିଷ୍ଠ ନେତା, ଆଇନଜୀବୀ ତଥା ପୂର୍ବତନ ଅରୁଣ ଜେଟଲୀଙ୍କ ବିୟୋଗରେ ଦୁଃଖ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରି କହିଛନ୍ତି କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଧର୍ମେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରଧାନ । ଅରୁଣ ଜେଟଲୀ ଜଣେ ବହୁତ ବଡ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିତ୍ୱ...
  • ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଶୋକ

    ପୂର୍ବତନ ଅର୍ଥମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତଥା ବରିଷ୍ଠ ବିଜେପି ନେତା ଶ୍ରୀ ଅରୁଣ ଜେଟଲୀଙ୍କ ଦେହାନ୍ତରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଶୋକ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି, “ଶ୍ରୀ ଅରୁଣ ଜେଟଲୀ ଜଣେ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ରାଜନେତା, ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ବୁଦ୍ଧିଜୀବୀ ଏବଂ...
  • ନୂତନ ପୋଲିସ କମିସନର ସୁଧାଂଶୁ ଷଡ଼ଙ୍ଗୀ ଦାୟିତ୍ଵ ଗ୍ରହଣ କଲେ

    ଭୁବନେଶ୍ଵର – କଟକ ପୋଲିସ କମିସନର ଭାବେ ଆଜି ସୁଧାଂଶୁ ଷଡ଼ଙ୍ଗୀ ଦାୟିତ୍ଵ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ନୂତନ କମିସନରଙ୍କୁ ଆଜି ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ସ୍ଵାଗତ କରିଥିଲେ । ସୂଚନା ଯୋଗ୍ୟ ଯେ ଶ୍ରୀ ଷଡ଼ଙ୍ଗୀ ଜଣେ ସୁଲେଖକ ଏବଂ...
  • ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ୩୩୩୮କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଦେଇଥିବାରୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ

    ଭୁବନେଶ୍ୱର : କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ବସିଥିବା ଉଚ୍ଚ ସ୍ତରୀୟ କମିଟି ବୈଠକ ପରେ ଏନଡିଆରଏଫ୍ ପାଣ୍ଠିରୁ ଓଡିଶାକୁ ଫନି ସହାୟତା ବାବଦରେ ଆହୁରି ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ୩୩୩୮.୨୨ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ସହାୟତା ଘୋଷଣା କରାଯାଇଛିା । କେନ୍ଦ୍ରର...